Accessible Via GALILEO*
Public Access
Additional Information (hover mouse over icon)
Note: * Are titles can be viewed by the public, content may be restricted.
Understanding the Federal Court System
Offices of the U.S. Attorneys Glossary of Legal Terms for the Federal Court System
A National Institute of Justice website focused on research on and evaluation of United States Court programs and practices.
NCJRS resources on-court issues related to case processing, civil justice, types of courts, equipment/technology, facilities/security, personnel, pretrial release, sentencing, and sanctions. Publications, reports, and statistics.
The mission of this government agency is to promote improvement in the judicial administration of the United States federal court system. The Center's site offers publications on court operations and procedures, court history, and educational materials. A database of Judges of the United States Courts provides biographical information on judges who have served on the U.S. District Courts, the U.S. Courts of Appeals, the Supreme Court, and other life-tenured courts since 1789.
A nonpartisan, nonprofit, statewide court reform organization striving to improve the judicial system in New York State; the site includes Court Monitoring reports, Citizens Jury Project reports, and a guide to judicial selection in New York State.
A companion website to the 2007 PBS series, The Supreme Court site includes a "For Educators" section which includes essays and teaching materials on gender equality, social rights, personal liberties, and equal access to schools. Also included are an interactive timeline of landmark cases handed down since 1792 and a searchable encyclopedia of terms and court cases of note.
The official site of the United States Federal Judiciary. Some highlights include federal rules of practice, procedure and evidence, organization of the judiciary system and its relationship to the legislative and executive branches of the government, and information on federal judges.
This webpage from the Bureau of Justice Statistics provides a statistical overview and lists relevant publications.
This is a guide from the National Archive of Criminal Justice Data. It provides an overview of federal statistical program agencies and their data collection efforts with access to dataset files.
The Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS), through its Federal Justice Statistics Resource Center (FJSRC), compiles comprehensive information describing suspects and defendants processed in the Federal criminal justice system. The goal of FJSRC is to provide uniform case processing statistics across all stages of the Federal criminal justice system. This website creates custom tables and provides links to publications.
This annual statistical report is published by the U.S. Sentencing Commission and provides descriptive figures, tables, and charts, and selected district, circuit, and national sentencing data.
TRAC is a data gathering, data research, and data distribution organization at Syracuse University. The public web site, TRACReports, provides information on selected federal enforcement agencies, special topical reports, and "bulletins" about federal enforcement, staffing, and expenditures. Look here for data on U.S. federal criminal prosecutions and data from individual federal agencies such as the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Drug Enforcement Agency, Internal Revenue Service, and the Department of Homeland Security.
Summary findings and related publications from the Bureau of Justice Statistics.
This webpage from the Bureau of Justice Statistics provides summary findings, selected statistics, and a list of data collections (many available in the National Archive for Criminal Justice Data).
National Center for State Courts - Court Statistics Project
The Court Statistics Project collects and analyzes data relating to the work of our nation's state courts. Examining the Work of State Courts provides a comprehensive analysis of the business of state trial and appellate courts. State Court Caseload Statistics provide detailed information about the state course systems and caseloads. Guides are available to provide definitions. An interactive statistics query is also available. State Court Statistics series data sets are available from ICPSR.
U.S. Courts - Analytics and Reports Federal Judicial Caseload Statistics
Statistical tables on the caseload of the federal Judiciary for the 12-month period ending March 31 address the work of the U.S. courts of appeals, district courts, and bankruptcy courts, as well as the federal probation and pretrial services system.
Presents trend data from State Court Organization data collections covering the years 1987-2004. The report examines changes in the organization and operations of the Nations state trial and appellate courts over this time period. Topics include the selection and educational requirements of judges, regulations of criminal and civil juries, the development of unified court systems, and adjustments in court management and staffing to address growing caseloads.
HeinOnline is the world's largest fully searchable, image-based government document and legal research database. It contains comprehensive coverage from inception of both U.S. statutory materials, U.S. Congressional Documents and more than 2,600 scholarly journals, all of the world's constitutions, all U.S. treaties, collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, and access to the full text of state and federal case law powered by Fastcase.
Below are collections CSU students, faculty and friends have access to through HeinOnline. All contain mostly primary source information, published by the government.
Categories to consider looking in the database for are:
| The Supreme Court Library | History of Supreme Court Nominations |
|---|---|
 |
 |
The University of Chicago Library's Lyonette Louis-Jacques' guide to "journal articles, book chapters, and treatises covering comparative criminal procedure generally, criminal procedure in multiple jurisdictions, and specialized research topics in comparative criminal procedure."
Cornell Law School's Legal Information Institute overview on criminal procedure including discussions on Investigatory and Accusatory Police Procedure, Pre-Trial Procedure, Trial Procedure, Right to Effective Counsel, Stages of a Trial and Sentencing. Access Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure as well as links provided in the beforementioned sections of their Overview.
Access state laws of criminal procedure as well as criminal codes by state at Cornell Law School's Legal Information Institute.
The OJJDP Statistical Briefing Book (SBB) enables users to access online information via OJJDP's Web site to learn more about juvenile crime and victimization and about youth involved in the juvenile justice system. Pertinent sections include Juvenile Justice System Structure & Process and Juveniles in Court.
This online tool facilitates independent analysis of national estimates of the more than 30 million delinquency cases processed by the nation's juvenile courts between 1985 and 2005. With this application, users can perform unique analyses on the age, sex, and race of juveniles involved in these cases as well as the referral offense, the use of detention, adjudication, and case disposition.
Westlaw Campus Research
HeinOnline